PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus scoparia Maiden
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Wallangarra White Gum

Eucalyptus scoparia Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree to 15 m high. Bark smooth throughout, powdery, white or grey.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, linear, glossy green, sessile, to 10 cm long, 6 mm wide. Adult leaves disjunct, linear to narrow-lanceolate, glossy green, concolorous, to 15 cm long, 1 cm wide.

Inflorescence simple, axillary, 7-flowered; peduncles 5–10 mm long. Buds ovoid or cylindrical, 4–5 mm long, 1.5–2 mm diam. Calyptra conical, shedding early, as long as hypanthium, as wide as hypanthium; smooth. Flowers white, or cream.

Fruits ovoid, 5–7 mm long, 5–8 mm diam. Disc raised. Valves exserted.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NT
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by K.D. Hill
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET