PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus siderophloia Benth.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Grey Ironbark

Eucalyptus siderophloia Benth. APNI*

Description: Tree to 45 m high; bark persistent throughout, grey-black, `ironbark'.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, ovate to broad-lanceolate, dull green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate or broad-lanceolate, 8–15 cm long, 1–2 cm wide, green or grey-green, dull, concolorous. Conflorescence compound; umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 6–12 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–4 mm long. Buds fusiform (short or long), 5–8 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical, elongate-acute or rostrate, shorter than or as long as and narrower than hypanthium. All stamens fertile.

Fruit conical, 5–8 mm long, 5–7 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed or rim-level or exserted.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in wet forest on soils of moderate fertility; north from Sydney.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET