PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus sieberi L.A.S.Johnson
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Silvertop Ash, Black Ash

Eucalyptus sieberi L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high but sometimes to 45 m; bark persistent on trunk and larger branches, grey-brown to brown-black, shortly fibrous, compact, smooth above, grey or white, shedding in long ribbons; branchlets glaucous.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate to ovate, dull grey-green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 9–15 cm long, 1.2–2.8 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7–15-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 8–16 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–4 mm long. Buds clavate, 4–7 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical, shorter and as wide as hypanthium. Outer stamens infertile.

Fruit conical or pyriform, 8–11 mm long, 7–9 mm diam.; disc raised or flat (slightly); valves enclosed or rim-level. Locally dominant, in wet or dry sclerophyll forest or woodland on shallow soils of low to medium fertility on rises; south from Morisset district.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST, NC
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET