PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus signata F.Muell.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Scribbly Gum

Eucalyptus signata F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tree to 25 m high; bark smooth, with scribbles, white or yellow, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, dull grey-green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 7–14 cm long, 2–3 cm wide, green, glossy or semi-glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters ≥ 11-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 5–12 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–6 mm long. Buds ovoid or clavate, 4–6 mm long, 2–4 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical, shorter and narrower than hypanthium. Outer stamens infertile.

Fruit hemispherical or pyriform, 4–7 mm long, 4–7 mm diam.; disc flat or slightly raised; valves enclosed.


Habitat
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread but localized, in dry sclerophyll forest or woodland on sandy often swampy flats; north from Morisset.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET