PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus smithii R.T.Baker
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Ironbark Peppermint, Gully Gum

Eucalyptus smithii R.T.Baker APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus viminalis var. pedicellaris H.Deane & Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree or mallee to 40 m high; bark persistent on lower trunk or full trunk, grey-brown to brown-black, shortly fibrous, compact, smooth above, white to grey, shedding in long ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, lanceolate, cordate, glossy green.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate, 9–18 cm long, 0.7–1.5 cm wide, green, glossy or semi-glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 5–12 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–6 mm long. Buds ovoid or clavate, 4–7 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar present; calyptra hemispherical or conical or rostrate, shorter than or as long and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit globose or ovoid, 3 locular, 4–7 mm long, 4–7 mm diam.; disc raised; valves exserted.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in shallow soils on sloping site; south from Yerranderie.
NSW subdivisions: SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET