PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus socialis F.Muell. ex Miq.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Red Mallee

Eucalyptus socialis F.Muell. ex Miq. APNI*

Description: Tree or mallee to 6 m high (occasionally 12); bark persistent on lower trunk, grey, fibrous-flaky, smooth, dull, grey above, shedding in long ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, becoming disjunct, elliptic to ovate, dull grey-green to dull green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate or broad-lanceolate, 6–10 cm long, 1.2–2 cm wide, grey-green, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters 7–13-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 8–23 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–8 mm long. Buds ovoid to fusiform, 9–14 mm long, 4–5 mm diam., scar present; calyptra elongate acute or rostrate, longer than and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit globose, 5–9 mm long, 5–8 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves exserted with attenuate tips.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Community codominant, in mallee shrubland on red aeolian sands; sporadic from Wilcannia and west from Condobolin.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Extensive hybridisation occurs with E. gillii in populations in parts of the Barrier Ra.

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET