PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus sparsifolia DC.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Narrow-leaved Stringybark

Eucalyptus sparsifolia DC. APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m high; bark persistent, grey to red brown, stringy.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, glossy green, hispid.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate or lanceolate, 8–12 cm long, 1–2 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters ≥ 11-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 15 mm long. Buds ± sessile, fusiform, 5–8 mm long, 2–4 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical, shorter than or as long as and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit globose (slightly flattened), 5–8 mm long, 5–8 mm diam.; disc flat to raised; valves enclosed to rim-level.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and abundant, in dry sclerophyll forest or woodland on shallow sandy soils of low fertility; from Pilliga Scrub to Yerrinbool.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CT, NWS, CWS
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET