PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus squamosa H.Deane & Maiden
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Scaly Bark

Eucalyptus squamosa H.Deane & Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree to 12 m high; bark persistent, grey to red brown, tessellated or fibrous-flaky.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate to obovate, dull grey-green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 7–12 cm long, 1–1.5 cm wide, grey-green, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters 7–13-flowered, frequently paired; peduncle terete, 7–10 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–3 mm long. Buds ovoid, 6–8 mm long, 3–5 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical, at least as long and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical, ± wrinkled, 5–6 mm long, 6–8 mm diam.; disc flat; valves exserted. Sporadic, in dry sclerophyll woodland on soil accumulations in depressions on sandstone ridges; from Broke to near Picton and Royal N.P.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo A.E. Orme

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET