PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus stellulata Sieber ex DC.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Black Sally

Eucalyptus stellulata Sieber ex DC. APNI*

Description: Tree to 15 m high; bark persistent on lower trunk, grey-black, shortly fibrous, compact, smooth above, grey or green, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, elliptic to orbiculate, dull grey-green. Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate to ovate, 5–9 cm long, 1.3–2.5 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous, veins subparallel; petioles 3–10 mm long.

Umbellasters ≥ 11-flowered; peduncle terete, 3–6 mm long. Buds sessile, fusiform, 5–6 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra acute-conical, as long and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit globose, 3–5 mm long, 3–5 mm diam.; disc flat or depressed; valves enclosed.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and locally frequent, in grassy woodland on fertile loamy or alluvial soils on cold flats at higher altitudes; south from northeast of Tenterfield.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET