PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus stricta Sieber ex Spreng.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Blue Mountains Mallee Ash

Eucalyptus stricta Sieber ex Spreng. APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus sp. MAKIG sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Mallee to 5 m high; bark smooth, grey or grey-brown, shedding in ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, glossy green.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate or lanceolate, 6–10 cm long, 0.6–1 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7–11-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 7–13 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–3 mm long. Buds clavate, 6–8 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical or conical (often beaked), shorter than and as wide as hypanthium, minutely warty.

Fruit globose, ovoid or urceolate, 7–10 mm long, 6–8 mm diam.; disc slightly depressed or flat; valves enclosed or rim-level.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and locally abundant, in mallee heath on poorly drained shallow sandy soils; from Newnes Plateau to Budawang Ra.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
AVH map***

Members of the E. stricta group show considerable intergradation. E. stricta intergrades with E. apiculata in the southern Blue Mtns, and with E. obstans on the southern Central Coast. E. dendromorpha intergrades with E. stricta in the Blue Mtns, and with E. obstans along the coastal escarpment around Wollongong and further south.

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET