PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Eucalyptus sturgissiana L.A.S.Johnson & Blaxell
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Ettrema Mallee

Eucalyptus sturgissiana L.A.S.Johnson & Blaxell APNI*

Description: Mallee to 5 m high; bark smooth, grey or grey-brown, shedding in short or long ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, elliptic to ovate or orbiculate, dull green or glaucous.

Adult leaves opposite, sometimes disjunct, narrow-lanceolate to broad-lanceolate, 7–12 cm long, 0.7–1.5 cm wide, green or grey-green or glaucous, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 5–11 mm long. Buds sessile, ovoid or obovoid, glaucous, 5–7 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical (beaked), shorter than and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical or campanulate, 4–6 mm long, 4–7 mm diam.; disc flat or raised; valves rim-level.

Distribution and occurrence: Restricted and uncommon, in usually an emergent in low shrub heath on sandy swampy soils; Ettrema district.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET