PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus subtilior L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill
Family Myrtaceae
Eucalyptus subtilior L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus stannicola L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m high; bark persistent throughout, grey to red-brown, stringy.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, glossy green, hispid.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate or lanceolate, 6–16 cm long, 1. 1–2.3 cm wide, green, glossy to semi-glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle broadly flattened, 4–11 mm long; pedicels angular, 0–2 mm long. Buds ovoid to fusiform, 5–8 mm long, 4–6 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical, as long and as wide as hypanthium, ± angular.

Fruit globose, ± angular, 6–10 mm long, 7–12 mm diam.; disc raised; valves exserted.


Illustration
D. Mackay

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in sclerophyll or grassy woodland on sandy soils of low to moderate fertility; north from Glen Innes.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET