PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus tenella L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Stringybark

Eucalyptus tenella L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus sp. MAHEO sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Tree to 15 m high; bark persistent, grey to red-brown, stringy.

Juvenile leaves opposite or disjunct, linear to narrow-lanceolate, glossy green, hispid.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 5–12 cm long, 0.9–1.7 cm wide, green, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters 7–11-flowered; peduncle terete, 3–6 mm long; pedicels angular, 0–1 mm long. Buds obovoid or fusiform, 3–4 mm long, 1.5–2.5 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical or broadly conical, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit globose or hemispherical, 5–6 mm long, 5–7 mm diam.; disc flat; valves rim-level or exserted.


Illustration
D. Mackay

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in dry sclerophyll woodland on poor shallow soils on rises; from Rylstone to Nowra.
NSW subdivisions: CT, CWS
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET