PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus tereticornis Sm.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Forest Red Gum, Buringoa (D'harawal)

Eucalyptus tereticornis Sm. APNI*

Description: Tree to 50 m high; bark smooth, white or grey, shedding in large plates or flakes.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate to ovate, glossy green.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate or lanceolate, 10–20 cm long, 1–3 cm wide, green, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters 7- to rarely 11-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 7–25 mm long; pedicels terete, 3–10 mm long. Buds cylindrical or fusiform, 10–20 mm long, 4–8 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical or elongate acute, longer than and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit globose or ovoid, 4- or 5-locular, 4–6 mm long, 4–8 mm diam.; disc raised; valves exserted.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Community dominant, widespread in grassy, wet or dry forest or woodland on soils of medium to high fertility.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

A complex and variable species, occurring in a range of habitats and intergrading with E. blakelyi in several areas such as the upper Hunter, Goulburn, Cox and Kowmung R. valleys. Hybrids with E. robusta are not uncommon where they occur in close proximity. They have been known as E. patentinervis R. T. Baker and have been recorded as a koala food tree (e.g. near Port Macquarie).

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET