PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus tindaliae Blakely
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Stringybark

Eucalyptus tindaliae Blakely APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus phaeotricha Blakely & McKie APNI*
Eucalyptus curta Brooker, nom. inval., nom. nud. APNI*
Eucalyptus reducta L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high; bark persistent, grey to red-brown, stringy.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, glossy green, hispid.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 7–13 cm long, 1.3–3 cm wide, green or grey-green, glossy to semi-glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters ≥ 11-flowered; peduncle terete or angular, 4–13 mm long; pedicels terete, 0–2 mm long. Buds ovoid or clavate, 4–5 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical, shorter than or as long as and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical or flattened-globose, 4–8 mm long, 6–11 mm diam.; disc raised; valves enclosed or rim-level.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and locally frequent, in coastal forest on poorer soils; north from Coffs Harbour.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET