PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus tricarpa (L.A.S.Johnson) L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Mugga Ironbark

Eucalyptus tricarpa (L.A.S.Johnson) L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus sideroxylon subsp. tricarpa L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Description: Tree to 35 m high; bark persistent throughout, red-brown to brown-black, `ironbark'.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate or ovate, dull green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 9–19 cm long, 1.4–2.4 cm wide, green, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters 3-flowered; peduncle terete, 5–17 mm long; pedicels terete to angular, 10–18 mm long. Buds ovoid, clavate or shortly fusiform, 10–14 mm long, 5–7 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical or rostrate, shorter and narrower than hypanthium. Outer stamens infertile; anthers cuboid.

Fruit globose or hemispherical or ovoid, 4- or 5-locular, 10–14 mm long, 10–15 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, dry sclerophyll forest or woodland on shallow, poorer soils; south from Araluen.
NSW subdivisions: SC
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET