PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus triflora (Maiden) Blakely
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Pigeon House Ash

Eucalyptus triflora (Maiden) Blakely APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus virgata var. triflora Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree or mallee to 15 m high; bark smooth (sometimes with a short compact brown stocking), white, grey or yellow, shedding in ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, glossy green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 7–13 cm long, 1.2–2 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 3-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 3–6 mm long. Buds sessile, cylindrical or clavate, 5–7 mm long, 3–5 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical or conical, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium, minutely warty.

Fruit globose or ovoid, 7–10 mm long, 7–10 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Distribution and occurrence: Scattered but locally frequent, in dry sclerophyll woodland on skeletal sandy soil on steep sandstone slopes; confined to the Budawang Ra.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RCa
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET