PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus umbra R.T.Baker
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Broad-leaved White Mahogany

Eucalyptus umbra R.T.Baker APNI*

Description: Tree to 25 m high; bark persistent throughout, thin, grey to red-brown, stringy.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, falcate, broad-lanceolate, glossy green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 10–14 cm long, 2.5–3.5 cm wide, green, semi-glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7–11-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 12–22 mm long; pedicels terete, 5–8 mm long. Buds ovoid to fusiform, 7–9 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical or rostrate, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit globose or hemispherical, 3–5 locular, 6–8 mm long, 7–9 mm diam.; disc flat or raised; valves rim-level or exserted. Locally frequent, in dry sclerophyll forest or woodland on relatively poor shallow dry soils; north from Port Jackson.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET