PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus viridis R.T.Baker
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Green Mallee

Eucalyptus viridis R.T.Baker APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus acacioides A.Cunn. ex Maiden APNI*
Eucalyptus viridis var. ovata Blakely APNI*
Eucalyptus viridis R.T.Baker subsp. viridis APNI*
Eucalyptus hawkeri Rule APNI*

Description: Mallee to 10 m high; bark persistent on lower trunk, grey to dark grey, fibrous-flaky (`box'), smooth above, grey or grey-brown, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, linear, dull grey-green.

Adult leaves disjunct, linear, 6–10 cm long, 0.4–0.8 cm wide, green, semi-glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete, 5–8 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–4 mm long. Buds ovoid to shortly fusiform, 4–5 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical, shorter than or as long as and as wide as hypanthium. All stamens fertile.

Fruit cylindrical or ovoid, 2–4 mm long, 2–4 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread but localized, in mallee shrubland on shallow light soils on rocky rises; west from Warialda.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Subspecies are not recognized in this treatment.

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET