PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus youmanii Blakely & McKie
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Youman's stringybark

Eucalyptus youmanii Blakely & McKie APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m high; bark persistent throughout, grey to red-brown, stringy.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate to ovate, glossy green, hispid.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 7–17 cm long, 1.5–2.6 cm wide, green, semi-glossy to glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle broadly flattened, 6–13 mm long. Buds sessile, ovoid to fusiform, 7–9 mm long, 4–6 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical, as long and as wide as hypanthium, ± angular.

Fruit globose, ± angular, 8–12 mm long, 9–14 mm diam.; disc raised; valves exserted.


Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent but restricted, in sclerophyll woodland on poor skeletal soils on rises of shale or acid volcanics; confined to Armidale-Guyra area.
NSW subdivisions: NT
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 2R
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET