PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Euchiton involucratus (G.Forst.) Holub
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Star Cudweed

Euchiton involucratus (G.Forst.) Holub APNI*

Synonyms: Gnaphalium involucratum G.Forst. APNI*
Gnaphalium collinum var. monocephalum Hook.f. APNI*
Gnaphalium sp. J (aff. sphaericum) APNI*

Description: Ascending stoloniferous woolly perennial 12–50 cm high.

Basal leaves linear, 10–20 cm long, apex acute, soon withering; cauline leaves linear to narrow-elliptic, 3–20 cm long, 2.5–10 mm wide, apex acute, base slightly stem-clasping, margins entire and often recurved, midvein distinct, upper surface green and glabrous, lower surface silvery-tomentose.

Heads 1.5–3.5 mm diam., in a dense terminal cluster subtended by 3–5 lanceolate leafy bracts far exceeding the heads, smaller clusters often in upper axils; involucral bracts broad-ovate, acute, glabrous, green near the base, pale brown and scarious above, red in between.

Achenes fusiform, c. 0.6 mm long, pale brown; pappus bristles cohering at the base and non-persistent, falling away together, c. 3 mm long.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Fruit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in forest and woodland on moist ground; south from Tamworth.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, SFWP, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown and contributors as listed under genus headings
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET