PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Euchiton japonicus (Thunb.) Holub
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Creeping Cudweed

Euchiton japonicus (Thunb.) Holub APNI*

Synonyms: Gnaphalium japonicum Thunb. APNI*
Euchiton gymnocephalus (DC.) Holub APNI*
Gnaphalium gymnocephalum DC. APNI*
Euchiton collinus (Labill.) Cass. APNI*
Euchiton gymnocephalus (DC.) Anderb. APNI*
Euchiton japonicus complex APNI*

Description: Perennial stoloniferous herb 10–35 cm high.

Basal leaves in a rosette, elliptic to oblanceolate, 4–18 cm long, 4–10 mm wide, apex acute, margins entire; lamina with distinct midvein and 2 lateral veins, upper surface green and more or less glabrous, lower surface silvery-tomentose; cauline leaves few, elliptic, stem clasping.

Flower heads 1.5–2 mm diameter, 10-numerous, in a dense terminal globular cluster subtended by 1–3 small lanceolate leafy bracts, smaller clusters sometimes in upper axils; involucral bracts ovate to oblong, acute, glabrous, green near the base, straw-coloured and scarious above, often purple in between.

Achenes obovoid, c. 7 mm long, brown; pappus of smooth bristles cohering at the base and non-persistent, falling away in groups, c. 3 mmm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers thoughout the year.

Distribution and occurrence: Mainly on the tablelands and north western plains of NSW, Qld, Vic and Tas.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and scrub, often in moist sites.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Under Gnaphalium gymnocerphalum (part) in Flora of New South Wales, Volume 3 1992.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET