PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Euchiton sphaericus (Willd.) Holub
Family Asteraceae
Euchiton sphaericus (Willd.) Holub APNI*

Synonyms: Gnaphalium sphaericum Willd. APNI*

Description: Erect annual herb 5–50 cm high, rarely biennial.

Basal leaves obovate, with narrowed base and obtuse apex, soon withering; cauline leaves oblanceolate to spathulate or narrow-elliptic, 1–7 cm long, 3–14 mm wide, apex obtuse to acute and mucronate, base narrowed, margins recurved and often undulate, lamina flat, midvein distinct, upper surface green and glabrous to slightly cobwebby, lower surface white- or green-tomentose.

Heads 1–1.5 mm diam., in a dense globose terminal cluster subtended by 5–8 leafy bracts far exceeding the heads, smaller clusters occasionally in upper axils; involucral bracts elliptic to linear, acute, glabrous, green near the base, straw-coloured and scarious above, sometimes tinged purple.

Achenes fusiform, c. 0.7 mm long, brown; pappus bristles 5–8, c. 2 mm long, cohering at base, non-persistent, falling away in groups, barbellate apically.


Illustration
C.Wardrop

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in various habitats.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown and contributors as listed under genus headings
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET