PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Euchiton traversii (Hook.f.) Holub
Family Asteraceae
Euchiton traversii (Hook.f.) Holub APNI*

Synonyms: Gnaphalium traversii Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Ascending tufted perennial herb 2–10 cm high.

Leaves mostly basal, oblanceolate to spathulate, 1.2–3 cm long, 4–5 mm wide, apex broad-acute, base narrowed, both surfaces silvery-tomentose, glabrescent at apex.

Heads woolly at the base, 7–10 mm diam., solitary on flexuous woolly peduncles to 8 cm long; involucral bracts oblong, broad-acute, shining, straw-coloured, tinged red towards the tip.

Achenes falcate, 1. 2–1. 4 mm long, with scattered, fine hairs; pappus bristles free or weakly cohering at the base, c. 5 mm long, minutely barbellate.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on bare patches in wet heath and grassland, in alpine and subalpine areas, south from the Kiandra district.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown and contributors as listed under genus headings
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET