PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Euchiton umbricola (J.H.Willis) Anderb.
Family Asteraceae
Euchiton umbricola (J.H.Willis) Anderb. APNI*

Synonyms: Gnaphalium umbricola J.H.Willis APNI*

Description: Tufted erect, perennial herb, 5–15 cm high, sometimes stoloniferous.

Basal leaves in a rosette, with long expanded petioles; lamina elliptic or obovate, 1–6 cm long, 5–18 mm wide, upper surface grey with appressed white hairs or green and glabrescent, lower surface white-tomentose; cauline leaves similar but smaller.

Heads 1.5–2.5 mm diam., in a dense globose terminal cluster subtended by several conspicuous leafy bracts, smaller clusters occasionally in upper axils; involucral bracts elliptic, woolly at the base, deeply lacerate at the tip.

Achenes 1–1.4 mm long, with appressed hairs; pappus bristles free at the base, c. 2.5 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: December–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subalpine or montane districts in shade, on wet rocky areas or in alpine areas in crevices or in tall herbfields; south from Kosciusko area.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown and contributors as listed under genus headings
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET