PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucryphia jinksii P.I.Forst.
Family Cunoniaceae
Common name: Springbrook Leatherwood

Eucryphia jinksii P.I.Forst. APNI*

Description: Tree to 25 m high, often multistemmed.Blaze pale pink with faint pumpkin-like scent, wood straw-coloured. Twigs villous, glabresent.

Leaves opposite, simple, 2- or 3-foliate, new growth bright pink; petioles 5–15 mm long; leaves elliptic-oblong to lanceolate-oblong, 25–100 mm long, 8–28 mm wide.

Flowers axillary; peduncles 2–3 mm long, with dense indumentum; bracts 4 or 5, cilate on margins, surfaces sericeous; sepals and petals 4; stamens numersous.

Caspsule 6–9-locular, somewhat woody, 11–13 mm long. Seeds 4–5 mm long, narrowly winged at broad end, pale brown.


Flower
Photo Hugh Nicholson|Nan Nicholson

Fruit
Photo Hugh Nicholson|Nan Nicholson

Other photo
Photo Hugh Nicholson|Nan Nicholson

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Restricted to Springbrook in Qld, and Burrigan Point, north coast of NSW.
NSW subdivisions: NC
AVH map***

Eucryphia jinksii is rare found in rainforet of Queensland and New South Wales.They grow naturally to 30m tall yet were discovered as a new species only in 1994 by David Jinks.Eucryphia jinksiiā€™s endemic, very restricted and threatened distribution has obtained the conservation status of "endangered", officially listed in the regulation current, of the Queensland government legislation, the Nature Conservation Act 1992.

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Forster, P.I. & Hyland, B.P.M. (1997) Two new species of Eucryphia Cav. (Cunoniaceae) from Queensland. Austrobaileya 4(4):589-596.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET