PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucryphia moorei F.Muell.
Family Cunoniaceae
Common name: Eastern Leatherwood, Pinkwood, Plumwood, Stinkwood

Eucryphia moorei F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tree or tall shrub with numerous epicormic shoots arising from the swollen base of the trunk.

Leaves pinnate, mostly 5–15 cm long; leaflets usually 5–13 but often reduced to 3 on flowering branches, ± oblong, 1–7 cm long, mostly 5–15 mm wide, margins entire, lamina leathery, upper surface dark green and ± glabrous, lower surface white-tomentose; petiole 10–30 mm long; lateral leaflets sessile, terminal petiolule 5–10 mm long; stipules 5–8 mm long.

Bracts c. 10 mm below the flower. Calyptra 5–8 mm long. Petals 10–15 mm long, white. Stamens 8–10 mm long.

Capsule oblong or ovoid, 8–15 mm long, hairy.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: January–March

Distribution and occurrence: Common in warm-temperate rainforest and often the dominant in cool-temperate rainforest, from near Bulli Pass south to Vic., often in gullies.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET