PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eulalia aurea (Bory) Kunth
Family Poaceae
Common name: Silky Browntop

Eulalia aurea (Bory) Kunth APNI*

Synonyms: Eulalia fulva (R.Br.) Kuntze APNI*

Description: Erect perennial to 1 m high with short rhizomes.

Nodes often shortly bearded.

Leaves with sheath glabrous; ligule 1–2 mm long, membranous, jagged or ciliate on margins; blade rolled in bud, mostly 2–4 mm wide, orifice hairy. Racemes 2 or 3, 4–10 cm long, pedicels clothed with silky brown hairs 1–2 mm long. Spikelets 4–5 mm long, with silky reddish brown hairs 1–2 mm long. Glumes subequal, the upper a little narrower. Lower lemma very small or absent, without a palea; upper minutely 2-fid, the lobes terminating in short fine hairs, with a slender brown awn 8–15 mm long. Palea minute or absent. Anther c. 2.5 mm long.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: most of the year.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread but often in ephemeral water courses in drier areas.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & C. A. Wall
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET