PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eupatorium lindleyanum DC.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Joe Pye Weed, Boneset

Eupatorium lindleyanum DC. APNI*

Description: Rhizomatous perennial to 1.5 m high. Stems single, branched distally, minutely pubescent.

Leaves opposite, sessile or with a short petiole to 2 mm long, lanceolate to narrow- lanceolate, 40–100 mm long, 5–30 mm wide, cuneate to lanceolate at base, toothed, sometimes with 2–5 small lateral lobes near base, or 3–5-digitate, acute.

Corymbs to 10 cm wide. Flower heads 4–5 mm long; involucral bracts c. 10 in 2 rows. Florets pink to purple.

Achenes 2–3 mm long, 5-ribbed black; pappus bristles 20–30, 3–5 mm long, scabrid.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowes February to May.

Distribution and occurrence: Native to China, Taiwan, Korea, Japan and Philippines. In Australia, naturalised in NSW only, on the north coast and northern tablelands.

Collection from New England tableland is growing in wet, boggy, peaty soil in a wet meadow/bog.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *NT

AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Orchard, A.E., Cross, E.W. & Bayer, R.J., (2015) Flora of Australia vol 37 Asteraceae 1. p599


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET