PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Euphorbia australis Boiss.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Euphorbia australis Boiss. APNI*

Synonyms: Chamaesyce australis (Boiss.) D.C.Hassall APNI*
Euphorbia australis var. typica Domin APNI*

Description: Prostrate annual or short-lived perennial 30–60 cm wide, stems much branched, villous.

Leaves obovate-oblong, 5–8 mm long, margins often finely toothed, base asymmetric, both surfaces villous; shortly petiolate.

Cyathia on peduncles to 0.5 mm long; involucre red, villous; glands 4 or 5, appendages red to white, petaloid; styles bifid.

Capsule < 2 mm long, 1.5 mm diam., villous; seeds c. 1.5 mm long, pinkish, angular, slightly wrinkled between the angles.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: most of the year.

Distribution and occurrence: In sandy and skeletal soils in creeks and on ridges.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Euphorbia australis var. erythrantha (F.Muell.) Benth. occurs in New south Wales.

Text by T.A. James & G.J. Harden, as Chamaesyce australis in Flora of NSW 1 (1990)
Taxon concept: Halford, D.A. & Harris, W.K. (2012), A taxonomic revision of Euphorbia section Anisophyllum Roeper (Euphorbiaceae) in Australia. Austrobaileya 8(4): 463-464; accepted by APC (accessed January 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET