PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Euphorbia bifida Hook. & Arn.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Euphorbia bifida Hook. & Arn. APNI*

Synonyms: Euphorbia serrulata Reinw. ex Blume APNI*
Euphorbia vachellii Hook. & Arn. APNI*
Euphorbia mitchelliana var. stenophylla Benth. APNI*
Euphorbia micradenia Boiss. APNI*
Euphorbia macgillivrayi Boiss. APNI*
Chamaesyce macgillivrayi (Boiss.) D.C.Hassall APNI*
Euphorbia macgillivrayi var. typica Domin APNI*
Euphorbia macgillivrayi Boiss. f. macgillivrayi APNI*
Euphorbia macgillivrayi f. glabrata Domin APNI*
Euphorbia macgillivrayi var. pseudoserrulata Domin APNI*
Euphorbia macgillivrayi var. yarrabensis Domin APNI*
Euphorbia macgillivrayi Boiss. var. macgillivrayi APNI*
Euphorbia macgillivrayi var. micradenia (Boiss.) Domin APNI*
Chamaesyce bifida (Hook. & Arn.) T.Kuros. APNI*
Chamaesyce micradenia (Boiss.) D.C.Hassall APNI*
Chamaesyce vachellii (Hook. & Arn.) H.Hara APNI*

Description: Perennial often flowering during first year, erect to decumbent, to 30 cm, but often < 20 cm high, ± pubescent.

Leaves ovate-oblong, mostly 10–45 mm long and 3–9 mm wide, margins toothed, base asymmetric or ± cordate, both surfaces with long scattered hairs, becoming ± glabrous, particularly on upper surface; petiole to 2 mm long; stipules deeply lobed or fringed.

Cyathia in dense, shortly pedunculate cymes, floral leaves reduced or only lower pair leafy; involucre 1–1.8 mm long; glandular appendages petaloid, 1–2 mm long.

Capsule c. 1.8 mm long, smooth, glabrous; seeds 1.2–1.4 mm long, greyish or brown, transversely wrinkled.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mostly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon, grows in sandy soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by T.A. James & G.J. Harden, as Chamaesyce macgillivrayi (Boiss.) D.C.Hassall, Flora of NSW 1 (1990)
Taxon concept: Halford, D.A. & Harris, W.K. (2012), A taxonomic revision of Euphorbia section Anisophyllum Roeper (Euphorbiaceae) in Australia. Austrobaileya 8(4): 470-473; accepted by APC (accessed January 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET