PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Euphorbia cyathophora Murray
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Painted Spurge

Euphorbia cyathophora Murray APNI*

Synonyms: Euphorbia heterophylla APNI*

Description: Annual to 70 cm high with main stems erect, often with branched lateral branches, ± glabrous.

Leaves opposite at base of plant, alternate up the stem, opposite on fertile branches, uppermost leaves usually reddish towards base; lamina elliptic to obovate or fiddle-shaped, glabrous above, usually with a few appressed hairs below; petiole 4–12 mm long.

Cyathia irregularly clustered at the ends of stems and branches; involucre 2–3 mm long, gland solitary.

Capsule 3–4 mm long, 5–6 mm diam., glabrous; seeds ovoid, c. 3 mm long, dark brown, tuberculate.


Flowering: most of the year.

Distribution and occurrence: On coastal sands. Native of trop. Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET