PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Euphorbia dallachyana Baill.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Mat Spurge, Caustic Weed

Euphorbia dallachyana Baill. APNI*

Synonyms: Chamaesyce dallachyana (Baill.) D.C.Hassall APNI*
Euphorbia drummondii, in part APNI*
Euphorbia minutifolia Boiss. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb with prostrate, ascending or decumbent stems mostly to 20 cm long, glabrous.

Leaves circular, ovate or oblong, 2–10 mm long, 1.5–5 mm wide, margins entire or finely toothed, base asymmetric; petiole to 1 mm long; stipules mostly interpetiolar.

Cyathia very small on peduncles to 1 mm long; involucre c. 0.7 mm long, glands ± ovate, red, with pink or white, narrow, mostly entire appendages.

Capsule c. 1.5–1.8 mm long with a fringed receptacle appendage appressed to base, green, glabrous; seeds pink to brown, with 4 longitudinal ridges.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed in pasture, on river banks or near railways. Reported as causing HCN poisoning in sheep.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by T.A. James & G.J. Harden, as Chamaesyce dallachyana in Flora of NSW 1 (1990)
Taxon concept: Halford, D.A. & Harris, W.K. (2012), A taxonomic revision of Euphorbia section Anisophyllum Roeper (Euphorbiaceae) in Australia. Austrobaileya 8(4): 481-484; accepted by APC (accessed January 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET