PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Euphorbia davidii Subils
Family Euphorbiaceae
Euphorbia davidii Subils APNI*

Synonyms: Euphorbia dentata Michx. APNI*

Description: Erect annual to 50 cm high with lateral branches giving rise to fertile branches in upper axils; stems and branches hairy with short retrorse hairs intermingled with scattered longer septate hairs.

Leaves opposite, sometimes alternate towards base; lamina ovate to lanceolate, mostly to 60 mm long and to 20 mm wide (smaller on fertile branches), base attenuate or cuneate; both surfaces with scattered bristly septate hairs, particularly on lower surface; petiole 5–10 mm long.

Cyathia irregularly clustered at ends of branches; involucre c. 2 mm long, gland solitary.

Capsule 2–3 mm long, 4–5 mm diam., glabrous; seeds c. 2.5 mm long, tuberculate, mottled brown or grey; caruncle small, yellowish.

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually a weed of cultivation. Native of South America.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *NWS, *CWS, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET