PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Euphorbia drummondii Boiss.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Caustic Weed, Spurgewort, Balsam, Creeping Caustic, Mat Spurge, Flat Spurge, Milkweed, Caustic Creeper

Euphorbia drummondii Boiss. APNI*

Synonyms: Chamaesyce drummondii (Boiss.) D.C.Hassall APNI*
Euphorbia drummondii, in part APNI*

Description: Perennial herb with prostrate, ascending or decumbent stems mostly to 20 cm long, glabrous; at length woody at base with a thick or woody rhizome.

Leaves circular, ovate or oblong, 2–10 mm long, 1.5–5 mm wide, margins entire or finely toothed, base asymmetric; petiole to 1 mm long; stipules free or interpetiolar.

Cyathia as in preceding species.

Capsule without a fringed receptacle appendage at base.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, usually grows in drier sites than E. dallachyana.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. W.A.
AVH map***

A widespread and variable species. Several distinct taxa may be recognized and these may be published as subspecies. One taxon collected from Mt Kaputar N.P. has conspicuous lobed appendages.

Text by T.A. James & G.J. Harden, as Chamaesyce drummondii in Flora of NSW 1 (1990)
Taxon concept: Halford, D.A. & Harris, W.K. (2012), A taxonomic revision of Euphorbia section Anisophyllum Roeper (Euphorbiaceae) in Australia. Austrobaileya 8(4): 484-485; accepted by APC (accessed January 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET