PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Euphorbia falcata L.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Sickle-leaved Spurge

Euphorbia falcata L. APNI*

Description: Glaucous annual to 30 cm high, glabrous; stems simple or branched from the base with many axillary branches which repeatedly fork 2–5 times.

Stem leaves oblong-cuneate to oblanceolate, 10–30 mm long, 2–5 mm wide, mostly acuminate, central vein prominent on lower surface and ending in a mucro, sessile; leaves of fertile branches broad-ovate, acuminate.

Cyathia solitary, axillary or 1 or 2 terminal on short peduncles; involucre c. 1 mm long; glands 4 or 5, with 2 short horns.

Capsule c. 2 mm long, 1.5 mm diam.; seeds 1.7 mm long, pale grey-brown, finely striate lengthwise with broad transverse furrows, caruncle not persistent.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed along roadsides. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CWS
Other Australian states: *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET