PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Euphorbia helioscopia L.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Sun Spurge

Euphorbia helioscopia L. APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading annual to c. 50 cm high with 1-many stems, slightly hairy in upper part, each stem with 3–5 terminal fertile branches at first 3-branched and then dichotomously divided 1–3 times.

Stem leaves obovate to spathulate, 10–40 mm long; lower leaves of fertile branches similar to stem leaves but usually larger; upper leaves with lamina circular to elliptic, to 15 mm long, toothed.

Cyathia solitary in the base of the fork or 1–3 terminal, c. 2 mm long, on short peduncles.

Capsule c. 2 mm long, c. 3 mm diam., smooth, glabrous; seeds ovoid, 1.5–2 mm long, brown, reticulate-pitted.


Distribution and occurrence: Weed near habitation. Native of Eur. & Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET