PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Euphorbia hyssopifolia L.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Hyssopleaf Sandmat, Hyssop Leaf Sandmat

Euphorbia hyssopifolia L. APNI*

Synonyms: Chamaesyce hyssopifolia (L.) Small APNI*

Description: Annual herb to c. 60 cm high, stems decumbent to ascending, often with 1 or 2 bands of short curled hairs.

Leaves elliptic-oblong, 6–30 mm long, 3–10 mm wide, margins toothed, base asymmetric, both surfaces with scattered long hairs but becoming ± glabrous; petiole 1–2 mm long; stipules 0.5 mm long, triangular.

Cyathia in axillary or terminal cymes, occasionally solitary; involucre 1–1.5 mm long; glands transversely ovate, yellow; appendages c. 0.5 mm wide, white to pink.

Capsule 2–2.5 mm long, smooth, glabrous; seeds ovoid to quadrangular, transversely wrinkled, blackish.


Habit
Photo W. Cherry

Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Native of Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT, *CT, *NWS, *LHI
Other Australian states: *W.A. *N.T. *Qld
AVH map***

Chamaesyce nutans and Chamaesyce preslii are names that have been misapplied to Chamaesyce hyssopifolia (= Euphorbia hyssopifolia) in Australia.

Text by T.A. James & G.J. Harden, as Chamaesyce nutans in Flora of NSW 1 (1990)
Taxon concept: Halford, D.A. & Harris, W.K. (2012), A taxonomic revision of Euphorbia section Anisophyllum Roeper (Euphorbiaceae) in Australia. Austrobaileya 8(4): 500-501; accepted by APC (accessed January 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET