PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Euphorbia lathyris L.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Caper Spurge

Euphorbia lathyris L. APNI*

Synonyms: Euphorbia lathyrus L. APNI*

Description: Stout biennial to 1 m high; stem with a few sterile branches at base and a whorl of terminal fertile branches that are in turn further branched.

Stem leaves 60–160 mm long, 5–12 mm wide; lower leaves on sterile branches smaller than stem leaves, shiny above, glaucous below; leaves on fertile branches triangular to ovate, to 60 mm long, 40 mm wide.

Cyathia solitary, terminal and in upper axils; glands with 2 club-shaped horns.

Capsule 10–15 mm diam., spongy on outside, wrinkled when dry; seeds ovoid, c. 6 mm long, 4 mm wide, brown, wrinkled when dry.

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Sometimes cultivated; widely naturalized. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *NWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET