PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Euphorbia maculata L.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Spotted Spurge, Prostrate Spurge, Spotted Sandmat

Euphorbia maculata L. APNI*

Synonyms: Chamaesyce maculata (L.) Small APNI*
Euphorbia supina Raf. APNI*
Chamaesyce supina (Raf.) Moldenke APNI*

Description: Prostrate to ascending annual herb with several stems to c. 30 cm long, often forming dense mats, ± villous.

Leaves oblong, elliptic or obovate-oblong, mostly 3–8 mm long, usually 1–4 mm wide, finely toothed to ± entire, often with a reddish brown spot in the middle; stipules subulate, ± lacerate, to 1.5 mm long.

Cyathia with narrow white to pink, lobed appendages to 0.5 mm wide.

Capsule c. 1.3 mm long, 1–2 mm diam., appressed hairs scattered over the 3 faces, angles more rounded; seeds pale brown, often with a whitish bloom, 4-angled.


Fruit
Photo W. Cherry

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Garden weed, often grows in cracks and paths. Native of N Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *N.T. *S.A. *W.A.
AVH map***

The names Euphorbia thymifolia L. and Chamaesyce thymifolia (L.) Millsp. have been misapplied to Euphorbia maculata L.

Text by T.A. James & G.J. Harden, as Chamaesyce supina in Flora of NSW 1 (1990)
Taxon concept: Halford, D.A. & Harris, W.K. (2012), A taxonomic revision of Euphorbia section Anisophyllum Roeper (Euphorbiaceae) in Australia. Austrobaileya 8(4): 516-518; accepted by APC (accessed January 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET