PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Euphorbia marginata Pursh
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Snow-on-the-Mountains

Euphorbia marginata Pursh APNI*

Description: Erect annual to c. 70 cm high.

Stem leaves alternate to opposite, oblong-obovate, 20–75 mm long, 10–25 mm wide, floral leaves usually smaller, with conspicuous white margins.

Cyathia in a terminal, mostly 3-rayed umbel; glands 5, with white petaloid appendages.

Capsule c. 3.5 mm long, 5–6 mm diam., whitish hairy; seeds ovoid, 3–4 mm long, smooth to tuberculate. Flowering late summer to autumn.


Distribution and occurrence: Milky sap is corrosive and may cause blistering of the skin, dermatitis or temporary blindness. Garden escape in the Griffith district. Native of Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *SWP
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET