PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Euphorbia oblongata Griseb.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Egg-leaf Spurge

Euphorbia oblongata Griseb. APNI*

Description: Woody perennial to c. 80 cm high; stems 2-several, softly pubescent.

Stem leaves alternate, sessile, linear to oblong-elliptic, 20–60 mm long, 10–20 mm wide, glabrous.

Stems divided into 4 or 5 fertile branches with a whorl of sessile leaves at the base, usually shorter and broader than the stem leaves. Fertile branches simple or divided again; often similar rays may arise from the axils of lower leaves. Floral leaves broad-ovate or elliptic to ovate, mostly 8–20 mm long. Cyathia mostly solitary on peduncles to 5 mm long; involucre c. 2.5 mm long; glands 2.

Capsule globose, c. 3.5 mm long, tuberculate, glabrous; seeds c. 2 mm long, brown, smooth with a darkish caruncle.


Flowering: Spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Native of parts of SE Europe and Turkey. Naturalised in USA and Australia, NSW, Vic and Qld.

Occasional; garden escape.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP
AVH map***

The name Euphorbia depauperata var. pubescens, as published in the Flora of NSW Vol. 1, revised edition 2000, page 425, was misapplied to this taxon.

Text by Louisa Murray (August 2011)
Taxon concept: Based on Flora of NSW Volume 1, revised edition, 2000.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET