PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Euphorbia paralias L.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Sea Spurge

Euphorbia paralias L. APNI*

Description: Glaucous perennial to 70 cm high, glabrous, ± fleshy; stems branching from a woody base, dividing into 3–5 fertile branches, each dichotomously dividing up to 3 times.

Leaves crowded, imbricate; lowest stem leaves obovate-oblong, middle ones elliptic-oblong and upper ones ovate, 5–20 mm long, 2–15 mm wide, thick; leaves of fertile branches ± circular to rhombic or reniform.

Cyathia solitary on a distinct peduncle; involucre c. 1.5 mm long, yellow-green, glands 4, crescent-shaped with 2 short horns.

Capsule 3–5 mm long, 4.5–6 mm diam.; seeds ovoid to globose, 2.5–3.5 mm long, smooth, pale grey with a small caruncle.

Flowering: September–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Recorded as naturalized at Narooma, regarded as a troublesome weed in other States. Native of Medit., Eur. & Siberia.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET