PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Euphorbia planiticola D.C.Hassall
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Plains Spurge, Plains Spurge

Euphorbia planiticola D.C.Hassall APNI*

Description: Erect glabrous plants to 30–50 cm high, stems slender, branching dichotomously, usually leafless below.

Leaves linear to narrow-lanceolate, to 50 mm long, 5 mm wide, margins toothed towards apex; petiole to 5 mm long.

Cyathia in uppermost axils and terminal, peduncles to 1 mm long; involucre to 1 mm long; glands 4, ovate, yellow, entire; without appendages.

Capsule ± globose; seeds dark blue-green, deeply pitted-reticulate; caruncle sessile.


Flowering: mainly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: In deeply cracking clay soils on open plains.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET