PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Euphorbia psammogeton
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Sand Spurge

Euphorbia psammogeton APNI*

Synonyms: Chamaesyce psammogeton (P.S.Green) P.I.Forst. & R.J.F.Hend. APNI*
Euphorbia atoto var. imbricata Boiss. APNI*

Description: Perennial prostrate herb forming mats to 1 m across, often from a woody rootstock, glabrous.

Leaves ovate or obovate-oblong, 10–30 mm long, 5–15 mm wide, base asymmetric; petiole 1–2 mm long; stipules small, toothed or lobed.

Cyathia in small cymes, mostly shorter than the floral leaves; involucre 1–1.5 mm long, glandular appendage entire, petaloid, white.

Capsule c. 2 mm long, 2.5 mm diam., smooth, glabrous; seeds ovoid to quadrangular, 1–1.5 mm long, pale brown, faintly wrinkled.

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon on sand dunes near the sea.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered
AVH map***

The names Euphorbia sparrmanii i Boiss. and Chamaesyce sparrmanii (Boiss.) Hurus have been misapplied to Euphorbia psammogeton P.S.Green.

Text by T.A. James & G.J. Harden, as Chamaesyce sparrmanii, Flora of NSW 1 (1990), where the name was misapplied; treated as Chamaesyce psammogeton in Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (2000)
Taxon concept: Halford, D.A. & Harris, W.K. (2012), A taxonomic revision of Euphorbia section Anisophyllum Roeper (Euphorbiaceae) in Australia. Austrobaileya 8(4): 550-551; accepted by APC (accessed January 2017)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET