PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Euphorbia sarcostemmoides J.H.Willis
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Climbing Caustic

Euphorbia sarcostemmoides J.H.Willis APNI*

Description: Tufted glabrous succulent shrub 0.5–2 m high, sometimes a climber.

Leaves inconspicuous and falling early; lamina spathulate, 3–4 mm long, c. 1.5 mm wide.

Inflorescence terminal. Involucre c. 3 mm long; glands 5, yellow to reddish.

Capsule 5–6 mm diam., olive to reddish; seeds broadly oblong-ellipsoid, 3 mm long, smooth, longitudinally mottled in cream and pinkish brown; caruncle absent.


Distribution and occurrence: On rocky hilltops in skeletal soils, inland.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 3KCa
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: John T. Hunter, Jennifer Kingston & Peter Croft (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET