PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Euphorbia serpens Kunth
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Matted Sandmat, Creeping Caustic-weed

Euphorbia serpens Kunth APNI*

Synonyms: Chamaesyce serpens (Kunth) Small APNI*


Distribution and occurrence: native to the Americas; naturalised in Asia, Africa and Australia; known from scattered localities in western New South Wales (near Balranald), Queensland and South Australia.
NSW subdivisions: *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by PGK
Taxon concept: Halford, D.A. & Harris, W.K. (2012), A taxonomic revision of Euphorbia section Anisophyllum Roeper (Euphorbiaceae) in Australia. Austrobaileya 8(4): 470-473; accepted by APC (accessed February 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET