PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Euphorbia stevenii F.M.Bailey
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Bottle-tree Spurge

Euphorbia stevenii F.M.Bailey APNI*

Description: Herbaceous shrub 20–60 cm high, branching with erect, fleshy stems 5–9 mm diam., slightly swollen in lower parts.

Leaves with lamina oblong-oblanceolate, to 30 mm long and 6 mm wide, length:width ratio 5.5:1, apex obtuse, margins toothed; petiole 2–7 mm long; stipules minute.

Cyathia mostly terminal and axillary in upper branches on peduncles c. 0.5 mm long; involucre c. 1.5 mm long, glands red without appendages; male flowers 4 or 5 in each cluster.

Capsule almost globose, c. 5 mm long; seeds ovoid, c. 3 mm long, minutely warty, white, turning dark grey or brownish; caruncle absent. Sandy or clay-loam soils; seeds often found germinating on flood plains after rain. Suspected of being toxic to stock.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET