PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Euphorbia wheeleri Baill.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Wheeler's Spurge

Euphorbia wheeleri Baill. APNI*

Synonyms: Chamaesyce wheeleri (Baill.) D.C.Hassall APNI*

Description: Annual herb 15–30 cm high with ascending to erect slender stems, glabrous.

Leaves ovate-oblong, mostly 8–15 mm long, margins entire to finely toothed, base asymmetric; stipules entire or lobed, to 8 mm long.

Cyathia shortly pedunculate; involucre c. 1 mm long, glands yellow to red with narrow, white to pink, entire or lobed appendages; styles divided nearly to base.

Capsule glabrous, c. 2.5 mm long; seeds c. 2 mm long, pinkish, deeply wrinkled.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: widespread in central Australia from the Great Sandy and Gibson Deserts, Western Australia, through southern Northern Territory and NE South Australia to SW Queensland and far NW New South Wales.

Grows on sand plains, crests and upper slopes of sandhills.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by T.A. James & G.J. Harden, as Chamaesyce wheeleri, Flora of NSW 1 (1990); updated February 2017, P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: Halford, D.A. & Harris, W.K. (2012), A taxonomic revision of Euphorbia section Anisophyllum Roeper (Euphorbiaceae) in Australia. Austrobaileya 8(4): 577-580; accepted by APC (accessed January 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET