PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Euphrasia alsa F.Muell.
Family Orobanchaceae
Euphrasia alsa F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Euphrasia scabra var. alsa (F.Muell.) J.H.Willis APNI*

Description: Erect annual herb 2–7 cm high, vegetative parts as well as calyces, bracts and rachises often red-purple, indumentum of moderately dense glandular hairs.

Upper stem leaves usually obovate or elliptic, mostly 4–15 mm long, 2–9 mm wide, margins lobed to toothed with 1–3 pairs of teeth.

Racemes usually 15–30-flowered, fewer on depauperate plants. Calyx 4.0–7.7 mm long, with dense, short to long glandular hairs and sparse short non-glandular hairs. Corolla 5.5–10.2 mm long, white to lilac, with 3 red-purple striations on each lobe; tube 4.8–8.0 mm long, glabrous except for some glandular hairs. Stamen filaments glabrous; anthers 0.9–1.3 mm long, connectives glabrous or hairy.

Capsule 7.0–8.5 mm long, upper part bristly.


Habit
Photo C. Gibson

Flower
Photo C. Gibson

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: December–February

Distribution and occurrence: Grows chiefly in the alpine zone in bare stony areas in open shrubland and grassland, rarely in subalpine sites; confined to the Kosciusko area.
NSW subdivisions: ST
AVH map***

Text by W. R. Barker
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET